Many prebiotics are sugars, such as inulin, a polysaccharide sugar that is naturally extracted from the roots and rhizomes of plants such as chicory and artichoke.
It works as a prebiotic in the skin’s microbiome, which means that it is a nutrient that feeds and promotes the growth of bacteria, naturally present on the skin. In doing so, it forms an antimicrobial protective film on the skin’s surface to protect the diversity of the skin microbiota. There are also studies that suggest that it can even increase the diversity of beneficial bacteria, thus improving the microbiome.
Additional benefits of inulin include hydrating and smoothing the skin, as well as antioxidant properties and the ability to enhance the proliferation of fibroblasts, the cells that produce collagen. It is also used as a stabilizer in some cosmetic formulas.
The technical department of FarmaQuímica Sur has prepared a complete monograph on the properties of inulin.