Lactobacillus are highly positive and fermentative bacteria, resulting in the production of lactic acid as the main product. Species of this genus are largely discovered in the human digestive and urogenital tracts.
Currently, research data suggests that lactobacillus, which are used therapeutically or in cosmetics, are considered probiotics that have the ability to improve bioavailability and mineral absorption, reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease, and promote balanced metabolism and weight. In addition, it is also used in cosmetics because it has been shown to have beneficial effects on the skin, such as proper maintenance of the epithelial barrier or even benefits in the treatment of acne.
The technical department of FarmaQuímica Sur has prepared a complete infographic on the properties of lactobacillus.
Leave a Reply