Posts Categorized: Uncategorized

Turmeric: not just a food condiment

Turmeric is a pigment that comes from Curcuma longa, and is commonly used as a condiment and food coloring. It is also used as a cosmetic ingredient or in pharmacological… Leer más

Benefits of Pinus Pinaster Extract over skin

Pinus pinaster extract, also known as Pycnogenol, contains numerous beneficial components for the skin. The proanthocyanidins stand out, which have shown antibacterial, antiviral, anticancer, anti-inflammatory and vasodilator effects. These compounds… Leer más

Essential oils as antifungals

Mycoses are infectious diseases caused by microscopic fungi. Fungal skin infections are benign pathologies that occur in almost all groups. These can be classified into: systemic mycoses, opportunistic mycoses, and… Leer más

Bakuchiol: the natural alternative to retinol

bakuchiol

Bakuchiol is a monoterpene obtained from natural sources that is used as a functional analog of retinol. Its use is recommended as an ingredient that has antioxidant, antimicrobial and antifungal… Leer más

Effects and benefits of pyruvic acid

ácido pirúvico

Pyruvic acid is an α-hydroxy acid that has various keratolytic, antimicrobial, antioxidant, depigmenting and sebostatic properties. In addition, it has a moisturizing effect and a great capacity to stimulate the… Leer más